Tools for Schools
FM Systems
An FM (frequency modulated) system is used to help a person with hearing loss listen in noisy places, such as a classroom. Click here for more information on FM Systems.
Individualized Education Plans (IEP) and 504 Plans
A child with hearing loss may qualify for an IEP or 504 Plan through his/her school district. Individualized Education Plans and 504 Plans are documents that describe a plan for the education of a student with a disability. Please contact your child’s school for more information. Your child’s school will decide if your child qualifies for either of these plans.
Click here for more information on IEP or 504 Plans.
Ohio School Resources for Hearing Impaired Children
Residential Programs
- Ohio School for the Deaf
500 Morse Road | Columbus, OH 43214
Phone/TTY: (614) 728-4030
Web: OhioSchoolfortheDeaf.org - St. Rita School for the Deaf
1720 Glendale Milford Road | Cincinnati, OH 45215
Phone/TTY: (513) 771-7600
Web: Srsdef.org- Rebecca Hardesty (Director of Student Services)
rhardesty@srsdeaf.org
- Rebecca Hardesty (Director of Student Services)
Central Ohio Programs
- Columbus Hearing Impaired Program (CHIP)/ AG Bell
1545 Huy Road | Columbus, OH 43224
Phone/TTY: (614) 365-5977- Marcia Orvets (Principal)
morvets@columbus.k12.oh.us - Rachel T. Nadal, Au.D. (Educational Audiologist)
rnadal2942@columbus.k12.oh.us
- Marcia Orvets (Principal)
- Auditory Oral Children’s Center
5475 Brand Road | Dublin, OH 43017
Phone: (614) 598-7335
Email: auditoryoral@columbus.rr.com
Development Director: Michelle McCully - Educational Service Center of Central Ohio
2080 Citygate Drive | Columbus, OH 43219
Phone: (614) 445-3750
Email: studentservices@escco.org
Director: Lynn Brannon - The Ohio State University
Nisonger Center
Early Childhood Education Program
275 McCampbell Hall, 1581 Dodd Drive
Columbus, OH 43210
Phone: (614) 685-3191
Program Coordinator: Sara Thomson
sara.thomson@osumc.edu - The Outreach Center for Deafness and Blindness
470 Glenmont Avenue | Columbus, OH 43214
Phone: (614) 401-2804
Web: deafandblindoutreach.org
Northern Ohio Programs
- Akron Public Schools
65 Steiner Avenue
Akron, OH 44301- Director of Special Education: Karen Liddell-Anderson
(330) 761-3145
kliddell@akron.k12.oh.us - Deaf and Hard of Hearing Specialist: Wendy Woods
(330) 761-3186
wwoods@akron.k12.oh.us
- Director of Special Education: Karen Liddell-Anderson
- Canton City Schools
617 McKinley Avenue, SW
Canton, OH 44707- Director of Special Education: Valerie Pack
(330) 438-2551
pack_v@ccsdistrict.org
- Director of Special Education: Valerie Pack
- Celina City Schools
585 East Livingston Street
Celina, OH 45822- Special Education Director: Tracey Dammeyer
(419) 586-8300 ext. 1009
Tracey.Dammeyer@CelinaSchools.org
- Special Education Director: Tracey Dammeyer
- Cleveland Metropolitan School District
1111 Superior Avenue East, Suite 1800
Cleveland, OH 44114- Deaf Program Coordinator: Dawn Hayden
(216) 838-0201
Dawn.Hayden@clevelandmetroschools.org
- Deaf Program Coordinator: Dawn Hayden
- Findlay Hearing Impaired Program
133 Lexington Avenue
Findlay, OH 45840- Coordinator (Preschool & Elementary): Kathleen Young
(419) 425-8275
kathyyoung@findlaycityschools.org
- Coordinator (Preschool & Elementary): Kathleen Young
- Lakewood City Schools
1470 Warren Road
Lakewood, OH 44107- Director of Special Education: Christine Palumbo
(216) 529-4201
christine.palumbo@lakewood.k12.oh.us
- Director of Special Education: Christine Palumbo
- Lorain City Schools
2350 Pole Avenue
Lorain, OH 44052-4301
Phone: (440) 233-2271- Special Education Assistant Director: Jane Hawks
(440) 223-2314
jhawks@lorain.k12.oh.us
- Special Education Assistant Director: Jane Hawks
- Millridge Center for Hearing Impaired / Mayfield Auditory Oral Program
962 Millridge Road
Highland Heights, OH 44143
Phone: (440) 995-7300
Contact: Elizabeth Scully
escully@mayfieldschools.org - Stark County ESC – SPEAK Program
2100 38th Street NW
Canton Ohio 44709
Phone: (330) 492-8136- Early Childhood Coordinator: Susan Tornabene-Keller
ext. 1443
susan.keller@email.sparcc.org
- Early Childhood Coordinator: Susan Tornabene-Keller
- Toledo Public Schools
1609 North Summit Street
Toledo, OH 43604
Phone: (419) 671- 8755- Early Childhood Special Education Director: Megan Dianda
mdianda@tps.org
- Early Childhood Special Education Director: Megan Dianda
- Trumbull County Educational Service Center
Champion Deaf Education Program
5976 Mahoning Avenue
Warren, OH 44483
Phone/TTY: (330) 847-2302
Email: tcesc.specialeducation@neomin.org
Director of Special Education: Donna Zuga
Southern Ohio Programs
- Cincinnati City Schools
2651 Burnet Avenue
P.O. Box 5381
Cincinnati, OH 45201-2551
Phone: (513) 363-0357
Director Student Services: Susan Bunte
buntes@cps-k12.org - Dayton City Schools
Office for Exceptional Children
115 South Ludlow St
Dayton, OH 45402-1812
Phone: (937) 542- 3353
Executive Director: Tracey Mallory
Tmallory@dps.k12.oh.us - Fairfield County Education Service Center
955 Liberty Drive
Lancaster, OH 43130
Phone: (740) 653-3193- Director of Preschool: Lisa Frasure
lfrasure@fairfieldesc.org - Special Education Supervisor - Walnut Township SD:
Jo Ellen Parker - jparker@fairfieldesc.org - Special Education Supervisor - Amanda-Clearcreek SD:
Cindy Clark - cclark@fairfieldesc.org - Special Education Supervisor - Walnut Township SD:
Jo Ellen Parker - jparker@fairfieldesc.org - Special Education Supervisor - Fairfield Union SD:
Robert Ritchie - rritchie@fairfieldesc.org
- Director of Preschool: Lisa Frasure
- Hamilton City Schools
Hearing Impaired Program
533 Dayton Street
Hamilton, OH 45012-0627
Phone: (513) 887-5000
Special Education Supervisor: Sarah Burk
saburk@hcsdoh.org - Kettering City Schools
3750 Far Hills Avenue
Kettering, OH 45429-2506
Phone: (937) 296-7600
Special Education Supervisor: Jenny Smith
(937) 499-1435
dru.miller@ketteringschools.org - Lakota Local Schools
5572 Princeton Road
Liberty Township, Ohio 45011-9726
Special Education Supervisor: Andrea Longworth
(513) 644-1212 Ext: 22066
Andrea.Longworth@lakotaonline.com - Mason City Schools
211 N. East Street
Mason, OH 45040
Coordinator of Special Education Services: Susan Klein
(513) 398-0474, option 9, ext. 20127
kleins@mason.k12.oh.us - Ohio Valley Voices
6642 Branch Hill-Guinea Pike
Loveland, OH 45140
Phone: (513) 791-1458
Email: mainoffice@ohiovalleyvoices.org - Executive Director: Maria Sentelik
maria.sentelik@ohiovalleyvoices.org - Program Director: Cary Ratliff
carey.ratliff@ohiovalleyvoices.org - Springfield City School District
Keifer Academy
601 Selma Road
Springfield, Ohio 45505- Director of Special Education: Dr. Karen M. Hall
(937) 505-2855
(937) 505-2856
hallkm@spr.k12.oh.us - Special Education Case Manager: Kim Turner
(937) 505-2857
turner@spr.k12.oh.us
- Director of Special Education: Dr. Karen M. Hall
- Steubenville City Schools
1400 West Adams Street
Steubenville, OH 43952
Phone: (740) 283-3767
Director of Programs: Melinda Young
myoung@scohio.org - Zanesville City Schools
160 N 4th Street
Zanesville, OH 43701-3518
Phone: (740) 454-9751
Special Education Director: Flora Martin
flora@zanesville.k12.oh.us
West Virginia Programs
- Luke Lee Listening and Learning Lab/Preschool Program
Marshall University College of Health Professions
One John Marshall Drive
Huntington, WV 25755 - Program Director: Dr. Jodi Cottrell
(314) 696-3455
cottrellj@marshall.edu