Frequently Asked Questions

International Scholars Program (ISP) Frequently Asked Questions

When should I apply for an International Scholarship Program?

An Independently Funded Scholar can apply any time. We have a rolling review of applications throughout the year. Please allow 2-4 weeks for a response after we have accepted all of your documents.

Stecker Scholarship Program applicants are encouraged to apply between January and March since the program deadline is April 15. You may apply at any time of the year, but your application will be held for review on April 15. We may ask you to update all your documents if they were submitted more than 6 months before our deadline.

What visa should I use?

Independently Funded Scholars will use a tourist visa unless otherwise requested by their sponsor. We will provide an invitation letter once your application is approved by the program.

A Stecker Scholarship Program funded scholar will use a J-1 visa. We will help with the J-1 visa application process.

What kind of English proficiency document is required? What score is required?

The applicant must have passed a Standard English test such as TOEFL or Iles.

We do not have a required admission score, but Listening Comprehension and Speaking must score above the 40th percentile.

Can I use my college or high school English course report?

No. All test reports must be within 3 years of the application date.

Do I have to provide all original records of immunization?

Yes.

We do not have some of the required immunizations in my country. What should I do?

You may visit a neighboring country that provides the required vaccine to complete the required immunizations.

Can I get the vaccine after I arrive United States, before I start the program?

We do not encourage this solution. You have to wait for two weeks for each immunization to develop immunity before you can observe clinical activity. You will be responsible for the U.S. costs of immunization and the extra lodging while you are waiting for the immunization to take effect.

We will not review your application without a completed immunization record, and we will not offer an invitation until we approve your application.

I acquired immunity by getting the chicken pox vaccine when I was young. I do not have the vaccination record. What can I do?

You may provide a varicella blood titer test report that demonstrates you have been exposed to varicella.

I had BCG when I was young. My PPD result will be positive. What should I do?

You may provide a chest x-ray within one year from your application date that shows you are free of active pulmonary tuberculosis.

Why do I need health insurance?

Any scholar who plans to visit our hospital for 30 days or longer must purchase medical emergency and disease insurance coverage for the entire time of the visit at our hospital. Those who visit less than 30 days may purchase travel insurance. Medical charges in the United States are very expensive and if you become ill you are responsible for any medical costs.

My institution provides health insurance for international travel. Do I still have to buy insurance?

You must provide the policy in an English translation for us to review before you arrive at our hospital. If the policy is approved by our program, you may use that coverage to fulfill the health insurance requirement. Otherwise, you must purchase the required health insurance.

The medical insurance coverage criteria include:

  • Medical benefits of at least $100,000 per accident or illness
  • Repatriation of remains in the amount of $25,000
  • Expenses associated with the medical evacuation of the exchange visitor to his or her home country in the amount of $50,000
  • A deductible not to exceed $500 per accident or illness

What is the financial responsibility (support) document?

The financial responsibility document is a document from your home institution, or proof that your government or professional organization has provided you a scholarship or financial award to cover your salary and living expenses while you are participating in the International Scholars Program.

The document can be a record of your own personal savings if you are paying for your own expenses.

How much money do I have to provide on the statement?

USD $2,000 per month. If your scholarship only partially covers your costs, you can deduct that amount from the required USD $2,000 and provide the remaining coverage from your personal savings.

Back to Top